Privacy

Privacy


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your inquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website terms of use.

More specifically, Oceanfront Holdings Limited may use personal information which it has collected to:

(a)  ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(b)  provide a better or more relevant service or product to you, for instance by automatically populating forms on the Website when you make enquiries of selected estate agents;

(c)  combine your personal information with information that Oceanfront Holdings Limited has collected from its service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of its services;

(d)  personalise and customise your services, experience, advertising and content that you view and engage with on the Website or the Website of Oceanfront Holdings Limited service providers and business partners

(e)  respond to or provide you with service, products, information and assistance that you request from Oceanfront Holdings Limited;

(f)  contact you to conduct surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the Website;

(g)  verify your identity when you register or log into our Website via your SNS account and remind you of your password and username;

(h)  allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(i)  help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(j)  to assess your application for credit as a business in connection with our services;

(k)  by disclosing the information to debt collection agencies to recover any amounts you owe us; and

(l)  notify you about changes to our products and services.

If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services.

If you are a shareholder of Oceanfront Holdings Limited Ltd, Oceanfront Holdings Limited may also use your personal information to:

(a)  communicate with, and comply with Oceanfront Holdings Limited’s legal obligations to, its shareholders, and to process payments to them; and

(b)  enable its service providers to provide it with services relating to Oceanfront Holdings Limited’s share register and group employee share plan.

If you submit personal information to us in relation to an employment opportunity with us, we may also use your personal information to:

(a)  consider you for the position for which you have submitted your personal information to us or any other positions that are or become available in the future;

(b)  respond to you in relation to any future application you make for an employment opportunity with us; and

(c)  contact your referees in order to collect the information you have consented to us collecting about you in order to consider you for employment opportunities with us.

 

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

 

We may:

(a)  use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you; and

(b)  share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services.

If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.

We may also, if you request us to by opting-in through your Oceanfront Holdings Limited Connect or 1Form online rental application, share your information with third parties so they may contact you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services.

 

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, service providers or business partners.

We may also disclose your personal information:

(a)  to real estate agents or agencies, property developers, builders, retirement community operators and landlords that have listings or advertising on our Website and which you have requested information from by submitting an enquiry;

(b)  to our service providers, so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or products or services that you have requested directly from them, or to help us to provide you with our products or services (including if you are a shareholder, to share registrar and share plan management service providers). If you have subscribed to a service through the operating system on your mobile device (including, but not limited to Google’s “Google Now” service), we will disclose information such as your search history to Google. You can opt out of us providing such information to Google through the operating system on your mobile device;

(c)  to third parties where you have requested information, services or products from them (eg through using Oceanfront Holdings Limited Connect or a 1form online rental application);

(d)  if you have submitted a 1form online rental application, to the property portal from which you accessed the 1form service and property information businesses;

(e)  in conjunction with a sale or similar transfer of a business;

(f)  if you apply to us for credit, to:

(i) other credit providers, existing or previous suppliers of goods or services, your bank and certain other businesses for the purposes of assessing your application;

(g)  relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties, in special situations where we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; and

(h)  where we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do so.

If you request information from any organisation through our Website, you will need to check their privacy policy to find out how they handle your personal information. We are not responsible for the way these organisations collect, use, disclose or handle personal information you provide to them through our Website.

Your personal information may also be passed on or sold for the specific purpose of marketing related products and/or services to you.

 

DISCLOSURE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

 

Personal information submitted by OCEANFRONT HOLDINGS LIMITED’s customers and visitors to our Website and the Oceanfront Holdings Limited Website may be held on servers located in Australia or in the data centres of OCEANFRONT HOLDINGS LIMITED’s outsourced data processors with data centres in Australia, the United States of America, Europe and Asia. We transfer data outside of Australia to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services. OCEANFRONT HOLDINGS LIMITED has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data with its related companies and has verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data processors. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

 

SECURITY

 

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

 

CORRECTION AND ACCESS

 

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date, any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information, you can contact us.

You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information, please contact us.

 

COMPLAINTS RESOLUTION

 

OCEANFRONT HOLDINGS LIMITED is committed to providing its customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints.

If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy or the operation of OCEANFRONT HOLDINGS LIMITED, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@sellmycrib.com.au

so that we may resolve your concerns.

Our Privacy Officer will consider your query and endeavour to respond to you promptly.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

 

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

 

We use cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on the Website and Oceanfront Holdings Limited Website and so do our services providers and third parties such as our analytics, advertising or ad serving partners. We use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to the Website and Oceanfront Holdings Limited Website.

We may combine our cookies, information collected through the cookies and web beacons on the Website and Oceanfront Holdings Limited Website with other information (including information collected by third parties using their own cookies and web beacons) to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on the Websites and Oceanfront Holdings Limited Website. Our service providers and other third parties may do the same in order to provide more relevant services and advertising to you through other websites that you may visit.

 

COOKIE CHOICES

 

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or measurement software and tools, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies or some of the measurement software features through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the Website and Oceanfront Holdings Limited Website, or products and services not to work properly.

 

APPLICATIONS, WIDGETS OR LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITE

 

We provide links to websites outside of the Website and Oceanfront Holdings Limited Website, as well as to third party websites. We also allow some third parties to display widgets and applications on our Website that allow you to interact and share content including social media buttons such as Facebook share and like, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the Website and Oceanfront Holdings Limited Website, or their collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, or using these applications or widgets we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party’s data collection practices and controls in their privacy policy.